Does the USPTO paying for shared services violate the AIA?
[…] Knight then asked Murphy how much money the USPTO has paid to Commerce. Murphy explained that the USPTO paid the Department of Commerce $6 million in appropriated funds (i.e., user fees) in 2016 and will pay another $13 million in 2017.

“From my perspective there is $20 million of user fees going toward a Commerce Department initiative that may never benefit the patent, copyright and trademark systems,” Knight said. “As an individual member of the PPAC, I don’t mind saying that I question the appropriateness of that $20 million payment.”

Knight’s concern almost certainly centers around 35 USC 42(c)(3)(A), which was enacted as part of the AIA and says: “Any fees that are collected under this title, and any surcharges on such fees, may only be used for expenses of the Office relating to the processing of patent applications and for other activities, services, and materials relating to patents and to cover a proportionate share of the administrative costs of the Office.”

If the USPTO will not use shared (or enterprise) services, it would seem that these payments from the USPTO to the Commerce Department represent a clear and direct violation of 35 USC 42(c)(3).

Tags: , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply