Another patent reform advocate to retire from House of Representatives
[…] SAS Institute v. Matal: Oral argument suggests a split at Supreme Court
The United States Supreme Court heard oral arguments in SAS Institute v. Matal on Monday, November 27, 2017. This case should give the Supreme Court the opportunity to declare whether the Patent Trial and Appeal Board must issue a written decision covering all claims challenged in an inter partes review proceeding, and based on the oral argument transcript, the Court may also decide whether partial IPR institutions are permissible under the statute.
The issue specifically taken by the Supreme Court is as follows:
Does 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), which provides that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an inter partes review “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner,” require that Board to issue a final written decision as to every claim challenged by the petitioner, or does it allow that Board to issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of only some of the patent claims challenged by the petitioner, as the Federal Circuit held?